Privacy Notice

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE:

N Clark Window Cleaning Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way, that is consistent with our obligations and your rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. Information About Us

N Clark Window Cleaning Ltd is a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 6968590.

Registered and business address: Suite B2, Kebbell House, Carpenders Business Park, Delta Gain, Watford, Herts, WD19 5EF

VAT number: 977434770
Data Controller: N Clark Window Cleaning Ltd
Data Protection Officer: Nicholas Clark
Email address: info@nclarkltd.co.uk
Telephone number: 02038595331

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 12.
  2. b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 11 will tell you how to do this.
  3. c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
  4. d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
  5. e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 12.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. How Do We Collect Information from You?

We collect information from you:

  • When you make a booking
  • When you browse our website
  • When you leave feedback or a review
  • When you ask us to add you to cleaning cycles or to contact you for future bookings

6. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We collect some or all the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your email address (used for estimates, booking confirmation, and feedback emails)
  • Your billing information taken for sending invoices and for payment confirmations (if requested)
  • Any comments/feedback you submit

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Supplying our services to you through bookings and cleaning cycles.
  • Your personal details are also required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected;
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

By submitting your personal data, you agree to transfer, storing or processing of your data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our own servers or our third-party servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will only share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. We will never sell your details to third parties of give them your details for the purpose of marketing.

11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 10 working days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

12. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Nicholas Clark):

Email address: info@nclarkltd.co.uk

Telephone number: 02038595331

Postal Address: Suite B2, Kebbell House, Carpenders Business Park, Delta Gain, Watford, Herts, WD19 5EF

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF,

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

13. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and are used by most websites in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie name Purpose
viewed_cookie_policy This cookie is used to record if a user has approved cookie usage.
wordfence_verifiedHuman
wfvt_(numbers)
(Wordfence) Cookies used to provide security when surfing the Web page.
wp-settings-2
wp-settings-time-2
These cookies do not store any personal information and have no impact on your experience of using the website. They are automatically created by the software that runs the website.
wordpress_test_cookie This is a text cookie to ensure that cookies can be set.
_ga
gat_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
Google Analytics

These cookies are using a service provided by Google Analytics which allows us to analyse the use of this website so we can measure and improve the performance. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.

Google’s Privacy Policy is available at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/

YouTube cookies YouTube Cookies

Sometimes we embed YouTube videos on our website. If you play an embedded video, YouTube and Google will place cookies on your computer. Please note that we have no control over these third party cookies and additional cookies that are not listed might be added by YouTube and Google. If you would like to view YouTube and Googles privacy policy please click on the links below.

YouTube Privacy Policy is available at: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Facebook Like Button cookies Facebook Cookies

Sometimes we use a Facebook Like Button on our website which is hosted by Facebook and your browser therefore sends this cookie data to Facebook when creating the button inside your browser. This data is used by Facebook in order to associate the Facebook Like Button with your Facebook account.

More information about Facebook cookies and Facebook’s Privacy Policy can be found at www.facebook.com/about/privacy/